Difference between revisions of "Claymore"
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|'''Freak''' | |'''Freak''' | ||
| -2 | | -2 | ||
| − | | -1 | + | |'''-1''' |
| − | + | | 0 | |
| +1 | | +1 | ||
| +2 | | +2 | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|'''Savior''' | |'''Savior''' | ||
| -2 | | -2 | ||
| − | | | + | | -1 |
| − | |0 | + | | 0 |
| − | | +1 | + | |'''+1''' |
| +2 | | +2 | ||
| +3 | | +3 | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| -2 | | -2 | ||
| -1 | | -1 | ||
| − | |0 | + | | 0 |
| − | | +1 | + | |'''+1''' |
| +2 | | +2 | ||
| − | | | + | | +3 |
|- | |- | ||
|'''Mundane''' | |'''Mundane''' | ||
| − | |'''- | + | | -2 |
| − | + | |'''-1''' | |
|0 | |0 | ||
| +1 | | +1 | ||
Revision as of 14:18, 10 October 2020
The Bull
You’re big, and strong, and tough. You’re know what fighting really is, and you take joy in it.
You're a badass stone-faced destroyer. And, sure… you've got a soft-side, too. But you don't show that to just anybody. Only the people you care about most.
And everybody else?
They can eat your fist.
Hero Name: Claymore
Real name: Jennifer Jericho (aka Subject C-17)
Look:
Sixteen years old, with dark red hair and tanned skin. A closer look reveals unusual muscle definition in her arms and shoulders, and faint surgical scars over much of her body which have long since healed to the point of being barely visible. When in civilian clothing she usually wears baggy sweaters or hoodies to hide these facts.
Her hero costume is thrown together from whatever she could get her hands on at the time, and consists mostly of loose-fitting, practical clothes in dark colours.
Abilities:
- Augmented strength and reflexes.
- Accelerated healing.
- Military combat training.
LABELS
| Freak | -2 | -1 | 0 | +1 | +2 | +3 |
| Danger | -2 | -1 | 0 | +1 | +2 | +3 |
| Savior | -2 | -1 | 0 | +1 | +2 | +3 |
| Superior | -2 | -1 | 0 | +1 | +2 | +3 |
| Mundane | -2 | -1 | 0 | +1 | +2 | +3 |
CONDITIONS:
□ Afraid (-2 to directly engage)
□ Angry (-2 to comfort or support or pierce the mask)
□ Guilty (-2 to provoke someone or assess the situation)
□ Insecure (-2 to defend or reject what others say)
□ Hopeless (-2 to unleash your powers)
Backstory
Twenty years ago, a top secret military project was launched to develop a genetic augmentation program to engineer the perfect soldier. Experimental gene therapy treatments were used on unborn children to enhance their strength, senses, and reflexes. They were raised by the Project, and their potential further enhanced as they grew by rigorous training and surgical augmentation. Four years ago, an anonymous whistleblower tipped the media off about the Project - amid massive public outcry, it was hastily dismantled. The surviving subjects were put through intensive psychiatric rehabilitation and placed with specially selected foster families to be reintegrated into society.
Jennifer Jericho, aka Subject C-17, was among those placed in Halcyon City. Since being fostered by A.E.G.I.S agent Cal Jericho, she has attended the Halcyon Academy of Unconventional Sciences. Her commitment to the idea of reintegrating into normal society is best described as “grudging”. Having been trained from infancy for combat, she still views much of civilian life as mundane and petty. At school, her grades are mixed, with a stark difference readily visible between what she finds interesting and what she doesn’t. She has rotated through most of the school’s sports teams and most physically-focused activity clubs - notably having been asked to leave the school hockey team for what the coach tactfully described as “excessive enthusiasm” - but finds having to hold back against non-augmented opponents frustrating.
Relationships
Regula, her adoptive sister, fills the role of the Love.
Phillipa Sebastian, captain of the hockey team, is the rival.
Influence
Has Influence On:
- Regula
- Kara
- Danny
Has Given Influence To:
- Regula
- Danny
- Lloyd
- Kara
Bull Moves:
■ The Bull’s Heart:
You always have exactly one love and one rival. You can change your love or rival at any time; give the new subject of your affections or disdain Influence over you. Take +1 ongoing to any action that supports your love or frustrates your rival.
Love: Regula
Rival: Magda Koivu
■ Thick and Thin Skinned:
Whenever you have Angry marked, take +1 ongoing to unleash your powers.
■ Physics? What Physics?:
When you unleash your powers to barrel through an insurmountable barrier, roll +Danger instead of +Freak
■ In A China Shop
When you directly engage a threat, you can cause significant collateral damage to your environment to choose an additional option, even on a miss.
Other Moves:
Moment of Truth
This is what you do best. You let loose, all the pent up strength and rage and glee, and you break. shit. down. You are a walking demolition crew. What can stand up to you? Nothing. Not buildings. Not structures. Not enemies. Nothing. Of course, now the people who changed you can find you. And they'll come for you.
Team Moves
When you share a triumphant celebration with someone, mark potential if you immediately make them your love or rival. If they are already your love or rival, mark potential and take Influence over them.
When you share a vulnerability or weakness with someone, give them Influence and hold 1.
Spend your hold to show up when they're in danger.
POTENTIAL
Every time you roll a miss on a a move, mark potential.
Advancement
When you fill your potential track, you advance. Choose from the list below. When you've taken five advances from the top list, you can take advances from the list below the line.
__ Take another move from your playbook
__ Take another move from your playbook
__ Take a move from another playbook
__ Take a move from another playbook
__ Someone permanently loses Influence over you; add +1 to a Label
__ Rearrange your Labels as you choose, and add +1 to a Label
__ Unlock your Moment of Truth
__ Take Drives from the Beacon playbook, with 2 drives to start
__ Unlock your Moment of Truth
__ Create a second character
__ Change playbooks
__ Take an adult move
__ Take an adult move
__ Lock a Label, and add +1 to a Label of your choice
__ Retire from the life or become a paragon of the city